Primary Menu

Entertainment News

The 2020 Golden Globes saw the biggest names in film and television gather to honor the best in both mediums (and potentially drink too much on national television.)

See who won what in the list below! (Winners are in BOLD and will be updated throughout the broadcast.)

 

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“The Irishman” (Netflix)
“Marriage Story” (Netflix)
“1917” (Universal) – WINNER
“Joker” (Warner Bros.)
“The Two Popes” (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
Renée Zellweger (“Judy”) – WINNER

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Christian Bale (“Ford v Ferrari”)
Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)
Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”) – WINNER
Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)
“Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight)
“Knives Out” (Lionsgate)
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Sony) – WINNER
“Rocketman” (Paramount)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Ana de Armas (“Knives Out”)
Awkwafina – (“The Farewell”) – WINNER
Cate Blanchett (“Where’d You Go, Bernadette”)
Beanie Feldstein (“Booksmart”)
Emma Thompson (“Late Night”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)
Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”) – WINNER
Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

Best Motion Picture – Animated
“Frozen 2” (Disney)
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (Universal)
“The Lion King” (Disney)
“Missing Link” (United Artists Releasing) – WINNER
“Toy Story 4” (Disney)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
“The Farewell” (A24)
“Les Misérables” (Amazon)
“Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Parasite” (Neon) – WINNER
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (Neon)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)
Annette Bening (“The Report”)
Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”) – WINNER
Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)
Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)
Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”) – WINNER

Best Director – Motion Picture
Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”)
Sam Mendes (“1917”) – WINNER
Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (“Parasite”)
Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”) – WINNER
Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat (“Little Women”)
Hildur Guðnadóttir (“Joker”) – WINNER
Randy Newman (“Marriage Story”)
Thomas Newman (“1917”)
Daniel Pemberton (“Motherless Brooklyn”)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Beautiful Ghosts” (“Cats”)
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again” (“Rocketman”) – WINNER 
“Into the Unknown” (“Frozen 2”)
“Spirit” (“The Lion King”)
“Stand Up” (“Harriet”)

Best Television Series – Drama
“Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America)
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)
“Succession” (HBO) – WINNER 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”) – WINNER
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
Reese Witherspoon (“The Morning Show”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Brian Cox (“Succession”) – WINNER
Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon) – WINNER
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“The Politician” (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kirsten Dunst (“On Becoming a God in Central Florida”)
Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”) – WINNER 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Ben Platt (“The Politician”)
Paul Rudd (“Living with Yourself”)
Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”) – WINNER

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Catch-22″ (Hulu)
“Chernobyl” (HBO) – WINNER
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kaitlyn Dever (“Unbelievable”)
Joey King (“The Act”)
Helen Mirren (“Catherine the Great”)
Merritt Wever (“Unbelievable”)
Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”) – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Christopher Abbott (“Catch-22”)
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Spy”)
Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”) – WINNER
Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Patricia Arquette (“The Act”) – WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Toni Collette (“Unbelievable”)
Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Andrew Scott (“Fleabag”)
Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”) – WINNER
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

GALLERY: Golden Globes Red Carpet Arrivals

Erica Banas is rock/classic rock news blogger who's well versed in etiquette and extraordinarily nice.